homehistorycanacollunitsindex
spacer

THEREVIDAE Holdings

 

Back to Diptera Main Page. Photos from BugGuide

Curator: Dr. Jeffrey H. Skevington


Species in CNC:

Genus Specific Epithet Author Primary Types Nearctic Neotropical Palaearctic Afrotropical Oriental Australiasian Oceanian
Acrosathe bimaculata Cole   3            
Acrosathe vialis Osten Sacken   6            
Acrosathe vanduzeei Cole   1            
Acupalpa divisa Walker             2  
Acupalpa pollinosa Mann             8  
Acupalpa semirufa Mann             63  
Agopophytus adonis Winterton & Irwin             2  
Agopophytus albobasalis Mann             3  
Agopophytus decorus Winterton & Irwin             2  
Agopophytus dioctriafurmis Schiner             1  
Ammonaios confusus Hauser & Irwin   25            
Ammonaios niveus Krober   5 1          
Ammothereva laticornis Loew       3        
Amplisegmentum ecuadorensis Webb Holotype   2          
Apenniverpa venezuelensis Webb     3          
Anabarhynchus bicuspidatus Lyneborg Holotype           1  
Anabarhynchus femoralis Krober             3  
Anabarhynchus helvenacus White             1  
Anabarhynchus innotatus Walker             3  
Anabarhynchus longipennis Krober             1  
Anabarhynchus maritimus Hardy             43  
Anabarhynchus sp. 1 Skevington             42  
Anabarhynchus sp. 2 Skevington             11  
Anabarhynchus sp. 3 Skevington             6  
Anabarhynchus sp. 4 Skevington             7  
Anabarhynchus sp.5 Skevington             1  
Anabarhynchus sp. 6 Skevington             1  
Anabarhynchus sp.7 Skevington             2  
Anabarhynchus sp.8 Skevington             1  
Anabarhynchus sp. 9 Skevington             1  
Arenigena sp. 1 Irwin   4            
Ataenogera abdominalis Krober     2          
Ataenogera argentifrons Hauser & Webb     2          
Ataenogera brevicornis Bromley     3          
Ataenogera irwini Hauser & Webb     1          
Bonjeania sp. 1 Skevington             5  
Brachylinga albiseta Malloch     2          
Brachylinga baccata Coquillett   91            
Brachylinga chilensis Macquart     17          
Brachylinga cinerea Cole     2          
Brachylinga clausa Krober     2          
Brachylinga ornata Krober     42          
Brachylinga morata Coquillett   5            
Brachylinga punctifrons Krober     1          
Brachylinga pavida Coquillett   1 1          
Brachylinga sericeifrons Krober     42          
Brachylinga tepocae Cole     1          
Breviperna placida Coquillett   2            
Caenophanomyia nigra Seguy         1      
Chromolepida bella Cole   2            
Chromolepida mexicana Cole   10            
Chromolepida pruinosa Webb & Irwin     2          
Cliorismia bussi James   34            
Coleiana nigricopis Gaimari & Irwin Holotype   1          
Cyclotelus bella Cole   1            
Cyclotelus colei Irwin & Lyneborg   2            
Cyclotelus kroeberi Cole     8          
Cyclotelus pictipennis Wiedemann   37            
Cyclotelus rufiventris Loew   122            
Cyclotelus sumichrasti Bellardi     1          
Dialineura anilis Linnaeus       15        
Dialineura aurata Zaitzev           1    
Dialineura gorodkovi Zaitzev   114            
Dichoglena nigrina Krober   17            
Ectinorhynchus abdominalis Webb     3          
Ectinorhynchus bahamaensis Webb     3          
Ectinorhynchus bifidus Webb     2          
Ectinorhynchus glabrus Webb     1          
Ectinorhynchus guanaensis Webb     5          
Ectinorhynchus laticornis Webb     5          
Ectinorhynchus obscurus Webb   3            
Ectinorhynchus scarbroughi Webb     3          
Henicomyia hubbardii Coquillett                
Henicomyia bicolor Lyneborg                
Insulatitan romaynae Metz & Irwin Holotype   1          
Irwiniella tomentosa Becker         2      
Laxotela metzi Winterton & Irwin             1  
Lepthantha sp. 1                  
Linoneria browni Metz & Irwin Holotype   1          
Linoneria dicosta Metz & Irwin     1          
Linoneria splendida Krober     1          
Litolinga acuta Adams   1            
Litolinga tergisa Say   3            
Lysilinga aurantiaca Coquillett   35            
Manestella Sp. EE Skevington             3  
Megalinga insignata Irwin & Lyneborg   1            
Megalinga bolbcera Osten Sacken     1          
Microtherena argentiventris Malloch     5          
Nanexila manni Hardy             1  
Nanexila Sp. Q Skevington             2  
Nebritus pellucidus Coquillett   10            
Nebritus powelli Webb & Irwin   2            
Nesonana xenoverpa Gaimari & Irwin     1          
Ozodiceromyia albertensis Cole                
Ozodiceromyia anomala Adams   30            
Ozodiceromyia argentata Bellardi   190            
Ozodiceromyia argentifera Krober     7          
Ozodiceromyia arizonensis Cole   30            
Ozodiceromyia breviventris Krober     4          
Ozodiceromyia californica Krober   2            
Ozodiceromyia costalis Loew   12            
Ozodiceromyia flavipennis Cole   12            
Ozodiceromyia germana Walker   8            
Ozodiceromyia lateralis Adams   4            
Ozodiceromyia levigata Loew   8            
Ozodiceromyia livdahli Gaimari & Irwin   6            
Ozodiceromyia metallica Krober   4            
Ozodiceromyia mexicana Bigot     2          
Ozodiceromyia nanella Cole   29            
Ozodiceromyia nigrimana Krober   20            
Ozodiceromyia notata Wiedemann   49            
Ozodiceromyia obliquefasciata Krober     2          
Ozodiceromyia platancala Loew   16            
Ozodiceromyia schroederi Krober     4          
Ozodiceromyia signatipennis Cole   31            
Ozodiceromyia subnotata Johnson   2            
Ozodiceromyia univittata Bellardi     10          
Ozodiceromyia xanthobasis James   1            
Pallicephala occidentalis Cole   8            
Pallicephala quebecensis Webb & Irwin Holotype 69            
Pallicephala willistoni Cole   8            
Pallicephala variegata Loew   4            
Pandivirilia albifrons Say   3            
Pandivirilia conspicua Walker   19            
Pandivirilia grandis Johnson   7            
Pandivirilia limata Coquillett   69            
Pandivirilia melampodia Loew   23            
Pandivirilia montivaga Coquillett   6            
Pandivirilia pandivirilia Irwin   1            
Parapherocera montana Irwin   2            
Parapherocera wilcoxi Irwin   1            
Patanothrix skevingtoni Winterton             6  
Penniverpa festina Coquillett   32            
Peralia hermannia Krober     15          
Peralia vittata Philippi     26          
Pherocera albihalteralis Cole   3            
Pherocera bishopensis Irwin   2            
Pherocera boharti Irwin   1            
Pherocera boydi Irwin   2            
Pherocera flavipes Cole   4            
Pherocera nigragena Irwin   2            
Pherocera rufoabdominalis Irwin   2            
Pherocera rupina Irwin   2            
Phycus annulipes Lyneborg         2      
Phycus frommeri Webb & Irwin   4            
Phycus stylatus Lyneborg         2      
Pipinnipons fascipennis Krober             24  
Protothereva ecuadorensis Webb Holotype   2          
Psilocephala vicina Walker   135            
Schlingeria ammobata Irwin   2            
Schoutedenomyia longeantennata Lyneborg Holotype       1      
Schoutedenomyia samaruensis Lyneborg         1      
Spiriverpa albiceps Loew   144            
Spiriverpa bella Krober   7            
Spiriverpa candidata Loew   2            
Spiriverpa cinerascens Cole   4            
Spiriverpa cockerelli Cole                
Spiriverpa lunulata Zetterstedt       1        
Spiriverpa senex Walker   151            
Taenogera Sp. A Skevington             2  
Taenogerella plantina Winterton & Irwin             5  
Taenogerella Sp. J Skevington                
Taenogerella Sp. 00 Skevington                
Tabuda borealis Cole   4            
Tabuda planiceps Loew   19            
Tabuda varia Walker   5            
Tabudamima melanophleba Loew   5            
Thereva eximia Meigen       1        
Thereva nobilitata Fabricius       2        
Thereva duplicis Coquillett   211            
Thereva aurofasciata Krober   38            
Thereva egressa Coquillett   56            
Thereva flavicincta Loew   92            
Thereva strigipes Loew   74            
Thereva comata Loew   8            
Thereva cingulata Krober   32            
Thereva fucata Loew   13            
Thereva johnsoni Coquillett   4            
Thereva clamonae Holston & Irwin   2            
Thereva diversa Coquillett   1            
Thereva kristinae Holston & Irwin   1            
Thereva schilingeri Holston & Irwin   2            
Thereva flavipilosa Cole   1            
Thereva brunnea Cole Holotype 4            
Thereva elizabethae Holston & Irwin   4            
Thereva albopilosa Krober   47            
Thereva krafti Holston & Irwin   9            
Thereva colorado Holston & Irwin Holotype 15            
Thereva fucatoides Bromley   37            
Thereva frontalis Say   126            
Thereva albopilosa Krober   8            
Thereva flavicauda Coquillett   13            
Thereva webbi Holston & Irwin   54            
Thereva foxi Cole   45            
Thereva nebulosa Krober   1            
Thereva nudotermina Holston & Irwin   1            
Thereva hirticeps Loew   1            
Thereva utahensis Bromley   22            
Thereva macdunnoughi Cole Holotype 2            
Viriliricta canadensis Cole   7            
Viriliricta grandis Johnson   2            
Viriliricta montivaga Coquillett                
Xestomyzina aureostriata Krober       4        



This page last updated on 25-Aug-2009
Webmaster:
Dr. J.H. Skevington


Canadian National Collection of Insects, Arachnids and Nematodes
Home | Role | History | CanaColl | Units | Index